FUNCTION AND LIMITS MCQs Ch#01with answers

functions related mcqs 2and year ch#01

FUNCTION AND LIMITS MCQ Ch#01  consist of multiple Choice Questions with answers. Just read the MCQ and click on answer to check the mcqs answer.

Q.1 A rule that assigns to each element x in X a unique element y in Y is called a function from

(a) X to X 

(b) X to Y

(c) Y to X

(d) Y to Y

Check Answer
b

Q.2. A function from X to Y is denoted by

(a)  f:X →X

(b) f:Y →X

(c) f:X →Y

(d) f:Y →Y

Check Answer
c

Q.3  A function from Y to X is denoted by

(a)  f:X →X

(b) f:Y →X

(c) f:X →Y

(d) f:Y →Y 

Check Answer
b

Q.4 A function f:X →Y is defined by f(x) = c \forall x\in X,c\in Y, has the domain equal to:  (Gujranwala Board. 2007)

(a) {c}

(b) R

(c) R-{c}

(d) X

Check Answer
d

Q.5 If y is expressed in terms of a variable x as y= f(x), then y is called      (Lahore Board. 2005)

(a) explicit function

(b) implicit function

(c) linear function 

(d) identity function

Check Answer
a

 Q.6 If  f: X→Y   is a function, then y \in Y is called    (Lahore Board, 2006)

(a) dependent variable off

(b) independent variable of f

(c) range of f

(d) range of f   

Check Answer
a

Q.7  If f: X→Y is a function, then the elements of X are called

(a) pre-images

(b) images 

(c) constants

(d) ranges

Check Answer
a

Q.8 If f:X→Y is a function and x \in X, then

(a) f(x) = 1

(b) f(x) \in Y

(c) f(x) \in X

(d) f(x) \notin Y

Check Answer
b

Q.9 If f:X →f(X) is a function, then the elements of f(X) are called 

(a) pre-images

(b) images

(c) constants

(d) ranges

Check Answer
b

Q.10 If y is an image of x under the function f, we write it as

(a) x = f (y)

(b) y = f (x)

(c) y = x

(d) y \neq f(x)

Check Answer
b

 

Q.11 x^2+y^2=4 is

(a) Function

(b) Not function

(c) Ellipse 

(d) Line 

(Lahore board, 2007)

Check Answer
a

Q.12 The function f(x)=ax^2+bx+c   has maximum value if 

(a) a > 0

(b) a < 0

(c) a > 1

(d)   a > 2

(Lahore board, 2007)

Check Answer
b

Q.13  If f : x \rightarrow -x^2  is a function then 

(a) f(x) = x

(b) f(x) = x²

(c) f(x) = x³

(d)  f(x) = -x²

Check Answer
d

Q.14  If f : x \rightarrow -x^2  is a function then f( 2 ) =

(a) -4

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  4

Check Answer
a

Q.15  If f : x \rightarrow -x^2  is a function then f( -2 ) =

(a) -4

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  4

Check Answer
a

Q.16  If f : x \rightarrow (-x^2)  is a function then f( -2 ) =

(a) -4

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  4

Check Answer
d

Q.17  If f : x \rightarrow (-x^2)  is a function then f( 2 ) =

(a) -4

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  4

Check Answer
d

Q.18  If y = f ( x ) is a function, then y is called 

(a) dependent variable

(b) constant

(c)  independent variable

(d)  none of these 

(Lahore board, 2008)

Check Answer
a

Q.19  If f: x \rightarrow x^3  is a function then f( 2 ) =

(a)  8

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  -8

Check Answer
a

Q.20  If f: x \rightarrow x^3  is a function then f( 2 ) =

(a)  8

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  -8

Check Answer
a

Q.20 If f:x \rightarrow -x^3  is a function then f( -2 ) =

(a)  8

(b) -2

(c)  2

(d)  -8

Check Answer
a

Q.21 If f : x \rightarrow x+3 is a function then f( 3 ) =

(a)  0

(b) 3

(c)  6

(d)  7

Check Answer
c

Q.22 If f : x \rightarrow 2x+5 \;then\; f(2)\; equals 

(a)  1

(b) 9

(c)  -9

(d)  -1

(Lahore board, 2007)

Check Answer
b

Q.23  If f : x \rightarrow x+3 is a function then f( 4 ) =

(a)  0

(b) 3

(c)  6

(d)  7

Check Answer
d

Q.24  If f : x \rightarrow x-3  is a function then f( 1 / 2) =

(a)  – 7 / 2

(b) – 5 / 2

(c)  – 3 / 2

(d)  – 1 / 2

Check Answer
b

Q.25 If f : x \rightarrow x^2-2x+1 is a function then f( 0 ) =

(a)  -1

(b)  0

(c)  1

(d)  2

Check Answer
c

 

Every mcq solution will be provided very soon in Check Answer button.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *