Integration MCQs Ch#03 Fsc 2nd Year Math

Integration MCQs Ch#03 Fsc 2nd Year Math consists of 100+ multiple choice questions. This portion consist of FSc 2nd year math mcqs. Answers of the followings are also present. Prepare these mcqs for ECAT, exam and all admission test preparation. Explanation of Mcqs will be provided very soon.Good Luck

Q.1   Differential of y is denoted as

(a)        dy ‘

(b)      \frac{dy}{dx}

(c)     dy

(d)     dx

(Lahore board,2007)

Check Answer
c

Q.2 Differential of x is denoted as

(a)        1

(b)      \frac{dx}{dy}

(c)     dy

(d)     dx

(Lahore board,2007)

Check Answer
b

Q.3    Integration is the reverse process of

(a)     tabulation

(b)     sublimation

(c)     classification

(d)     differentiation

Check Answer
d

Q.4    For n \neq  – 1  , \int x^{n} dx =

(a)    \frac{x^{n+1}}{n} + c

(b)  \frac{x^{n-1}}{n-1} + c

(c)  \frac{x^{n+1}}{n+1} + c

(d)  x^n + c

(Lahore board,2008)

Check Answer
c

Q.5  \int \frac{d}{dx}x^n dx =

(a)    \frac{x^{n+1}}{n} + c

(b)  \frac{x^{n-1}}{n-1} + c

(c)  \frac{x^{n+1}}{n+1} + c

(d)  x^n + c

Check Answer
d

Q.6  \int ln xdx =

(a)     x ln x – x

(b)    x – x ln x

(c)     x log_a x + x

(d)    \frac{1}{x} ln x

(Gujranwala board,2007,  Lahore board,2008)

Check Answer
a

Q.7  \intsec5x tan5xdx =

(a)     5 sec5x+c

(b)    \frac{1}{5} secx+c

(c)    \frac{sec5x}{5}+c

(d)    \frac{tan5x}{5}+c

(Lahore board,2008)

Check Answer
c

Q.8   \int – sinxdx = 

(a)     sinx 

(b)     cosx+c

(c)     -cosx+c

(d)     – sinx +c

(Lahore board,2007)

Check Answer
b

Q.9  \intcos2xdx=

(a)     – 2sin2x+c

(b)     2 sin2x+c

(c)  –   \frac{1}{2} sin2x +c

(d)     \frac{1}{2} sin2x +c

(Lahore Board,2006)

Check Answer
d

Q.10   If n\neq -1 , then \int [f(x)]^n f ‘(x) dx =

(a)    \frac{[f(x)]^{n-1}}{n}+c

(b)    \frac{[f(x)]^{n-1}}{n-1}+c

(c)    \frac{[f(x)]^{n+1}}{n+1}+c

(d)    n[f(x)]^{n-1}+c

(Gujranwala board,2005)

Check Answer
c

2 thoughts on “Integration MCQs Ch#03 Fsc 2nd Year Math”

  1. You have made some good points there. I looked
    on the net to find out more about the issue and found most individuals will go
    along with your views on this website.

    Reply

Leave a Comment