Number system mcqs (ch#01) Fsc 1st year

Number system mcqs (ch#01) Fsc 1st year

 

Number system mcqs (ch#01) Fsc 1st year. Mathematics-XI FSc Part 1 (1st year) multiple choice questions are according to “Punjab Text Book Board, Lahore”. These mcqs are  very helpful for the students of 1st year to prepare their paper of Maths. Read these Mcqs and check your knowledge

1. A number which can be written in the form p/q, where p and q are relatively prime integers and q \neq 0 is called the
(a) index nunber
(b) irrational number
(c) rational number
(d) imaginary number

View Answer
c


Q.2 0 is
(a) odd number
(b)an irrational number
(c) a natural number
(d) an even integer

View Answer
d


Q.3 2 is
(a) odd number
(b) an irrational number
(c) a rational number
(d) a negative integer

View Answer
c

Q.4  \sqrt{2}  is

(a) an irrational number
(b) a rational number
(c) a natural number
(d) a negative integer

View Answer
a

Q.5  \sqrt{25} is
(a) an irational number
(b) a rational number
(c) an even integer
(d) a factor of

View Answer
b

\sqrt{32}  is
(a) an irational number
(b) a rational number
(c) a natural number
(d) a negative integer

View Answer
a

Q.7 Every integer is also
(a) irrational number.
(b) whole number 
(c) natural number
(d) rational number

View Answer
d

Q.8 Every natural number is also
(a) irrational number
(b) even integer
(c) rational number
(d) negative integer

View Answer
c

Q.9 Every odd integer is also

(a) rational number
(b) negative integer
(c) positive integer
(d) irrational number

View Answer
a

Q.10 Every even integer is also

(a) rational number
(b) natural number 
(c) whole number 
(d) irrational number

View Answer
c

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *